GlynnCounty.com
  1. St. Simons Island
  2. Brunswick
  3. Jekyll Island

Find by Alpha: A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H, I, J, K, L, M, N, O, P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, W, X, Y, Z

Pardon Our Progress. Please report broken links to info@glynncounty.com We will fix them.

Youth Estate / Morningstar Youth Estate Center

1945.

Youth Estate

In 1935, the land was deeded to the State of Georgia to create a state park. In 1945, local business and community leaders established an orphanage here. Boys Estate was a self-sustaining working farm for young boys of Georgia. Historic in its own rite, several of the buildings originally built for the dormitories, school and administration are still standing. The James Carmichael Chapel is an historic building of stuccoed masonry and Spanish Eclectic style that stands on the Boys Estate property.

Now referred to as the Morningstar Youth Estates, the grounds are private.


Formerly: Youth Estate, Boys Estate, Boys Town, Santo Domingo State Park, Elizafield Plantation.

Email Icon Email This Listing
Social Bookmarking: AddThis Logo
Google

To advertise on this web site, call Todd Gwynn at (912) 399-0209.